Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 15, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how TNT Justice Consultants (“TNT”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, use and discloses and otherwise manages your personal information in connection with the use of and access to our website https://tntconsulting.ca/ (“Site”).  This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected online through the Site. 

This Privacy Policy should be reviewed with our Terms of Service

By using the Site and each and every time you access the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. If you do not consent to our collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information please discontinue your use of our Site.

  1. Personal Information

Personal information is information that can identify an individual or is about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes your name, contact information and gender, among other things.

  • Collection of Personal Information and Purpose of Collection

We only collect your personal information with your consent, or as may be permitted or required by law.

Types of Data

We collect the following types of information. Please note that this is not an exhaustive list:

  • Profile Data (i.e. first name, last name, address, email address); and
  • Website Usage/Technical Data (i.e. browsing patterns, pages you visit).

Collection of Data

We do not collect personal information except when you provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. We collect your personal information from you when you directly enter your information on our Site or send it to us electronically, for example, by submitting an online inquiry form or by sending us an email.

Purposes

We collect your personal information on our Site for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you (i.e. responding to email inquiries about our professional services);
  • Providing you with our professional services;
  • Quality purposes, which include but is not limited to improving or maintaining our Site;
  • Risk management, error management or for the purpose of activities to improve or maintain the quality of our programs or professional services;
  • Marketing purposes if you have given your consent; and
  • Administrative purposes related to any of the above purpose, including all the functions reasonably necessary for carrying out the purposes described above.

Analytic Purposes

On our Site, we may monitor traffic patterns, Site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics services offered by Google to track and report site traffic, to better understand how we can improve our Site. These statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.  

  • Limiting Collection of Personal information

The amount and type of personal information that we collect directly from you is limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. Information is collected directly from you unless applicable laws permits or requires collection from third parties.

  • Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their products or services. Under certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information. Some examples are:

  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so (i.e. if a court issues a warrant or subpoena; and
  • Where we engage a third party to provide services to us such as email and direct mail services subject to the third party agreeing to protect the confidentiality of such information.
  • Safeguards

We takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

  • premises security;
  • confidentiality policies;
  • training for our staff;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and
  • internal password and security policies.

However, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our servers or databases.  Information you supply to us may be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to us is at your own risk.

E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

  • Retention

Personal information is retained as required by law and to fulfill the purposes for which the information is collected.  Information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes is securely destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

  • Access to, Correction or Deletion of your Personal Information

Access Requests

You have the right to ask us what personal information about you that we have in our records and to correct or update that information where applicable. We will respond to your request for access within reasonable timelines and costs to you, as governed by law.   

Detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees. Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. There are a number of situations where we may deny access. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide a reason or reasons for doing so.

Correction or Deletion Requests

You may request that your information be corrected or deleted if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Such requests must be made in writing and must explain what information is to be corrected and why.

Please direct any access or correction requests to our privacy officer.

  • Third-Party Links

We may provide links to third-party websites. These links are provided as a matter of convenience only. As we do not own or control these websites, we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which these websites or organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise manage your personal information.

By clicking on the third-party links, you are effectively leaving our Site and visiting a third-party site which has its own terms of use, privacy policy and other applicable policies.

  1. Use of Cookies

You should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by the Site through the operation of what are called “cookies”.  “Cookies” are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a web site.  They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements.

We uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track usage of the Internet other than on the Site.  If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by the Site, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your browser.  Note that it is possible that some aspects of the Site may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.

  • Privacy Officer Contact

For additional information about this Privacy Policy, please email our privacy officer: [[email protected]].  The privacy officer is responsible for ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy and to address your comments and concerns.

  • Challenging Compliance with the Privacy Policy and Practices

Any person may ask questions or challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy or with applicable privacy legislation by contacting our privacy officer.  If we are not able to address your privacy concerns to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Canada

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819) 994-5444

TTY: (819) 994-6591

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.